Privacy policy

General information

 

For soffico GmbH (short: soffico), the topics of data protection and information security are the basis for stable and successful customer relationships and form a high priority in the company. For this reason, the protection of your personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) is important to us.

When handling personal data, we comply with all relevant regulations – in particular those of the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG) or the Unfair Competition Act (UWG) in their current version. In addition, we have taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure adequate data protection.

In the following we would like to inform you in detail which data is collected during your visit to our website and the use of our offers and how we process or use it in the following.

 

1. Web Page

 

If you only use our website to retrieve information, it is generally not necessary for you to provide personal data. However, for the operation of the website it is necessary to process certain data through which a personal reference can be established. In this case, we only process the data transmitted to us by your Internet browser. These are in particular the following:

●  Date and time of the retrieval of one of our Internet pages
●  Your browser type
●  The browser settings
●  The operating system
●  The page you last visited
●  The amount of data transferred and the access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.).
●  Your IP address

Purpose

This is done in order to enable you to call up and use the Internet pages you have called up at all, for statistical purposes and to improve our Internet offering.

Legal basis

The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in error analysis, availability analysis and defence against attacks as well as the maintenance and general functionality of the website. The recipient may be Google. See below for details.

Storage period

The data will only be stored for a maximum of four weeks unless there is a legal obligation to retain it beyond that period. At the same time, the data may be stored for a longer period of time if this is necessary to investigate any detected attacks on our website.

Cookies

So that you can use the website of soffico without restriction, we use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that enable the user to be recognised and your use of our website to be analysed. A randomly generated unique identification number is stored in these text files. In addition, a cookie contains information about its origin and the storage period. These cookies cannot store any other data. Setting cookies does not allow us to view files on your computer. The cookies set by soffico do not pose any danger to the computer system of the user, as they do not cause any damage and do not contain any viruses or similar. The use of cookies can be prevented by appropriate browser settings. If your browser supports “Do-Not-Track” technology and you have activated it, no user profile will be created during your visit. However, it should be noted that this website may not be fully usable without cookies.

Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis tool of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), in order to tailor the offer even more specifically to our visitors. Google Analytics also uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your computer to enable an analysis of the website. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Your IP address is automatically shortened/anonymised by the “IP anonymisation” used by this website as soon as Google receives your IP address.

Based on this information and on behalf of the website operator, Google generates reports on website activity and other services related to internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

In order to prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and relating to surfing behaviour (including your IP address) and the dissemination of this data by Google, you can download and install an appropriate browser plug-in under the link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. To prevent Google Analytics from collecting data, you simply need to click on the following link deactivate Google Analytics. This will set an opt-out cookie that will prevent your data from being collected in the future when you visit www.soffico.de.

For more information about Google’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

For reasons of statistical analysis, we also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords or the double-click cookie. If you do not wish to do so, you can prevent this by making the appropriate settings under the link  http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en. However, we would like to point out that the above-mentioned settings may adversely affect the functionality of the www.soffico.de website for you.

By using this website, the user agrees to the processing of the data collected about him by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Google Maps

We use the component “Google Maps” of the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, (hereinafter referred to as “Google”) on our site.

Google sets a cookie each time the “Google Maps” component is called up in order to process user settings and data when the page on which the “Google Maps” component is integrated is displayed. As a rule, this cookie is not deleted when you close your browser, but expires after a certain period of time unless you delete it manually beforehand.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, it is possible to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thus prevent the transmission of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you cannot use “Google Maps” or can only use it to a limited extent. The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained via “Google Maps” is governed by the Google Terms of Use. http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html and the additional terms and conditions for “Google Maps” https://www.google.com/intl/de_en/help/terms_maps.html.

YouTube Videos

On our website YouTube videos are integrated, which are stored on “www.youtube.com” and can be played directly from our website. We use the option “extended data protection mode” provided by YouTube, i.e. no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will YouTube cookies be stored on your computer and data transferred to YouTube operator Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (Google for short). If you play videos stored on YouTube, at least the following data is transmitted to Google: IP address and cookie ID, the specific address of the page called up by us, language setting of the browser, system date and time of the call as well as identification of your browser. Data is transmitted regardless of whether you are logged into YouTube via a user account or whether you do not have a user account. If you are logged in, this data is assigned directly to your account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out before activating the start button. YouTube or Google stores this data as usage profiles and uses it for advertising, market research and/or for designing its website to meet your needs. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, which you must address directly to Google as the operator of YouTube. Google provides further information on YouTube’s data protection at www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/ . By playing YouTube videos, you consent to data processing by Google. The data concerned will not be processed by us.

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress tool Stats to statistically evaluate visitor access. The provider is Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA. WordPress Stats uses cookies, which are stored on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage. WordPress Stats cookies remain on your device until you delete them. WordPress Stats cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymous analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted. You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by placing an opt-out cookie in your browser by clicking on this link: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/. If you delete the cookies from your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (short: Google).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a person or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place. Data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers against abusive automated spying and against SPAM. For further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please refer to the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (short: “Facebook”) for conversion measurement. This is how the behavior of the page visitors can be tracked.

 

2. Individual processing operations

Contact

Purpose

If you contact us using the contact form on the website, by e-mail or by telephone, the data you provide will be stored by us for processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions.

The legal basis for this is, on the one hand, our legitimate interest in answering your enquiry or in initiating or fulfilling the contract.

Storage period

The data will only be stored as long as it is necessary to achieve the respective purpose or within the framework of statutory retention periods. The data of interested parties will be deleted after three years from the last contact.

Registration on this website
(customer portal, partner portal or Orchestra Academy)

Purpose

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. These functions are e.g. the customer portal, the partner portal or the Orchestra Academy.

We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory data requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration. For important changes, for example in the scope of our services or in the case of technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

Legal basis

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you revoke your consent, it is unfortunately no longer possible for us to make the additional functions available to you.

Storage period

The data collected during registration is stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and is then deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Newsletter distribution

Purpose

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. This will keep you up to date and provide you with interesting company news, topic-related information and invitations to our events. To do this, we need your name, e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we will also store your IP address and the date and time of your subscription. In the event that a third party misuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge, this serves as security on our part and as proof of your consent.

Legal basis

The legal basis for this is your consent.
Apart from subscribing to the newsletter via the website, we will also use your e-mail address, which is known to us in the course of an existing contractual relationship with you, to send you a newsletter. You will, however, have a clear and unambiguous opportunity to refuse to receive the newsletter free of charge and without any problems, both when the e-mail address is collected and when it is sent again. In this case, the legal basis constitutes our legitimate interest to inform you about the information stated in the purpose in connection with the exception for business relations Telecommunications Act (TKG).

Recipient

We used EWORX NETWORK & INTERNET GMBH as our service provider for the provision of services in connection with the newsletter. This has committed itself to the observance of data protection regulations to us.

Storage period

Deletion or non-processing for the above purpose takes place after unsubscribing from the newsletter.

Revocation

You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe Newsletter” button. Your cancellation will be sent to the following e-mail address: marketing@soffico.de. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. The lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation remains unaffected.

Application process

Purpose

The personal data (including correspondence) you provide in the course of an application will be processed for the purpose of recording and storing, coordinating and evaluating the application process, keeping the data anonymous for later application processes and anonymously statistically evaluating the applicant structure. Without the provision of your data, it will not be possible to consider your application in the application process, as otherwise we will not be able to assess whether you are suitable for the position in question.

Legal basis

The legal basis is the implementation of pre-contractual measures within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit b DSGVO and, in the case of evidence retention, your express consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit a DSGVO.

Storage period

After completion of the application procedure, the personal data you have provided will be deleted after six months. In certain cases, the data may be kept longer, namely for the purpose of asserting and defending legal claims. If you have given your consent to a longer storage period, we will store the data within this storage period and then delete it after expiry (so-called evidence retention).

 

Business relationships

Depending on the contract, it may be necessary to process certain data in order to either make use of the respective service or to be able to provide it on our part.

Purpose

We process the necessary data for the initiation of a contract (preparation of an offer, participation in tenders, etc.). We also process data necessary for the provision of our services, customer care and information, including internal documentation and administration, within the framework of upright business relationships. In addition, data is also stored in order to comply with legal obligations (in particular AO, UstG, HGB).

Legal basis

The following legal bases apply in this case:

Initiation or performance of a contract – Art. 6 para. 1 lit b DSGVO.
Fulfilment of legal obligations – Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.
Documentation for asserting and defending legal claims – Art 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Storage period

The data are stored in principle only as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of mutual contractual obligations. In order to comply with the statutory obligations (in particular § 147 AO, §§ 238 and 257 HGB), data is stored for a period of ten years from the end of the calendar year. In certain cases the data may be stored for a longer period of time, namely for the assertion and defence of legal claims. Above all, contracts and related data are kept for the duration of the business relationship and are then deleted after expiry of the statutory limitation period (tax and commercial documents: ten years; other documents three years in accordance with § 195 BGB).

Recipient

In order to be able to render our services, we may make use of various contractual or business partners who participate or are to participate in the delivery or service. These are contractually bound to secrecy. In addition, your data will be passed on to authorities or courts insofar as we are legally obliged to do so.

 

Photo and/or video recording at company events

Purpose

As usual at every event, photos and/or videos are taken at the events we organize. Our aim is not to identify individuals, but to document the event. For documentation purposes, the photos and/or videos we take are stored securely and may also be published on the Internet (on our homepage) or in our in-house magazine. Furthermore, they are also stored for archiving purposes. In addition, it may happen that we present the photos/videos produced at future events (e.g. annual/anniversary events).

Legal basis

The processing (the production, the presentation as well as the publication of the photos/videos) is based on our overwhelming legitimate interest in documenting our own events and also storing them in an archive. This also includes the interest to inform the public, customers and interested parties about the company’s events and to document the company’s own history with photos and videos for future generations.

Storage period

The photos/videos are stored as long as they are necessary for the purpose. Photo/video recordings that are not suitable for the above-mentioned purposes or would violate the legitimate interests of the person depicted will be deleted immediately. This also applies in the event of an objection by a person concerned.

Objection

There is no obligation for you to be photographed or to have yourself photographed. If you do not agree with the photograph or publication, please let the photographer know immediately or you can contact us after the photograph or video has been taken. More about the right of objection below.

 

Automatic decision making

The customer is not subject to an automated decision which has legal effect on him. Only and exclusively within the scope of the registration and the dispatch of the newsletter an automatic decision making (profiling) can take place by means of the program Mailworks.

 

Transmission to third countries

The processing of your data takes place in Germany and/or within the EU. However, we would like to inform you that soffico receives support from soffico Ltd. in Thailand within the scope of programming and support activities and thus enables access to the following data: master data (name, first name, address), contact data (name, e-mail address, address, customer number), customer data (customer number, contact data (name, address, e-mail), project data, project team). For this purpose the soffico standard contract clauses according to art. 49 DSGVO have been agreed with the soffico Ltd. If you need information about this contract (e.g. inspection) or further information, please contact us.

 

Facebook fan page

Data categories / Type of data

Soffico processes the following data as part of the Facebook fan page:
Statistical data of different categories such as total number of page views, “Like” information, page activities, contribution interactions, video views, contribution range, comments, shared content, answers, proportion of men and women, origin related to country and city, language, views and clicks in the shop, clicks on route planner and clicks on telephone numbers.

For further information, please use this link: https://www.facebook.com/business/a/page/page-insights

Legal basis

Legitimate interest Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO to advertise one’s own company, to achieve a degree of recognition, to inform customers.

Purpose

You have the possibility to subscribe to the Facebook fanpage / click on “like”. This will keep you up to date and provide you with interesting company news, topic-related information and invitations to our events.

Shared responsibility

There is a joint responsibility between soffico and Facebook according to article 26 DSGVO. Further information can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Rights concerned

To exercise your rights, see “3. Your rights” and https://www.facebook.com/policy.php and https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

 

 

3. Your rights

 

 

 If you process personal data (collected, recorded, stored, evaluated, changed, read out, queried, disclosed, disseminated, compared, linked, restricted, deleted, destroyed, etc.), you are the data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO. As a data subject, you have the following rights vis-à-vis any person responsible for processing your personal data:

Right to information

Pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO, you have the right to request information and to request information about all data relating to you and processed by the company. In such a case, information about this personal data must be provided. In addition, you have the right to obtain the following information:

●  the processing purposes
●  the categories of personal data to be processed
●  the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations
●  If possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
●  the existence of a right to have personal data relating to him rectified or erased or to have the processing restricted by the controller or to object to such processing
●  the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
●  if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, all available information about the origin of the data is used
●  the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject
●  appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 DSGVO when personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation

Adjustment

Pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to immediately request the correction and/or completion of any incorrect personal data concerning you.

Deletion

Pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that personal data concerning you be deleted immediately, and the person responsible is obliged to delete personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

●  your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed
●  you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit a and there is no other legal basis for the processing
●  you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2)
●  your personal data have been processed unlawfully
●  the deletion of your personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject
●  your personal data have been collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Article 8(1)

 

The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary.

●  on the exercise of freedom of expression and information
●  to fulfil a legal obligation which processing is subject to under the law of the Union or of the Member States to which the controller is subject or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
●  for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 (2) (h) and (i) and Art. 9 (3) DSGVO
●  for archival purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, to the extent that the law referred to under a) is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or
for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims

If the data controller has made your personal data public and is obliged to delete them, it shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, to inform the data controllers processing the personal data that a data subject has requested them to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data, taking into account the available technology and implementation costs.

Restriction

According to art. 18 DSGVO you have the right to request the restriction of processing if:

●  the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you for a period of time which enables the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data
●  the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of the personal data
●  the data controller no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims
●  you have objected to the processing under Article 21(1) until it is established whether the controller’s legitimate reasons outweigh yours

Where processing has been restricted, such personal data may be processed only with your consent or for the exercise, exercise or defence of legal rights or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State, other than the storage of such data. The lifting of any restriction you have obtained shall be subject to your prior notification.

Information

If you have exercised your right to rectify, cancel or limit the processing of your personal data against the controller, the latter is obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of this rectification, cancellation or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

Transferability of data

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to a data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to provide such data to another data controller without interference from the data controller to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that

the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit a or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit b and

●  processing is carried out using automated procedures.

You can also request that your personal data be transferred directly from one responsible person to another responsible person, insofar as this is technically feasible.

The right to data transfer does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted to the controller and must not infringe the rights and freedoms of others.

Dissension

Pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit e or f.

The right of objection may therefore be exercised if the processing

●  is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the person responsible, or
●  is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or of a third party, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, which require the protection of personal data, prevail, in particular if you are a child, and
●  the controller cannot prove that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or that the processing does not serve any assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims

The right of objection may also be exercised where the processing is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing. In connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by means of automated procedures using technical specifications. In the case of processing for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, you may exercise the right of opposition only if the processing is not necessary in that context, and if

●  the processing is for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1), and
●  you give reasons against the processing that result from your particular situation

Withdrawal of consent

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until you revoke it.

Complaint

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, we ask you to contact us. In this way we can deal with your concerns. However, you also have the right to contact the responsible data protection authority.

 

4. Contact

 

Your trust is particularly important to us. Should you have any further questions regarding data protection in connection with soffico, please do not hesitate to contact us at one of the following addresses.

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

soffico GmbH

Management board Harald Wenger, Prof. Dr. Hafenrichter, Thomas Müller
Bürgermeister-Wegele-Str. 12
86167 Augsburg, Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 821 56747 400
E-mail: info@soffico.de

Data Protection Officer

x-tention information technology GmbH
Telephone: +43 (0) 7242 / 2155-65065
E-mail: datenschutz@x-tention.at

 We would like to point out to you that by using this website copyrights, name and trademark rights as well as other rights of third parties are to be observed. You undertake to refrain from misusing the entire content (in particular pictures, videos, fonts and brands).